?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hey guys! long time no see! sorry bout being a ghost recently we're going through Light-Off Assessment (we're lighting off the boilers and restarting the whole propulsion/electrical plant after completely overhauling them) and my hours have been ridonkulous! i'm talking getting up at 4:30am to be to work by 6 and working until about 8pm every day with maybe one day off every weekend, if we're lucky.

"so what's new in Matt's world" seems to be the question on nobody's mind. so i'll tell you, eager imaginary readers! and you will get to act totally enthralled by my incredibly banal current state of life.

well, i've been blowing off steam most nights lately with a little bit of Call of Duty. I've found myself really liking this one! its online multiplayer is WAY better than the first two Modern Warfare games. you can actually snipe (which i'm pretty damn good at if i do say so myself)! the other ones seemed to want to punish you for trying to use a little tactical strategy, and catered heavily to the run-and-gunners. which i don't usually get along with because they're the type of impatient gamers who can't enjoy the intricacies of a well-designed game and just want to kill a bunch of imaginary people. they're the ones constantly calling me a "faggot-ass fucking camper bitch" for trying to use a strategy aside from "i'm gonna do my war cry (LEEEEEROOOOOOY JEEEEENKIIIIIINS!!) and run out to the middle of the map guns-a-blazin' and try to take out as many of these muthafuckas as i can before dying in a hail of gunfire from no less than 3 opponents at once because i'm badass like that!" i'm not saying all run-and-gunners are like that but none of the snipers i've ever met are like that.

So don't get me wrong, i'm still absolutely loving How I Met Your Mother (ZOMG!! did you see this week's episode! O_o!! the end was soooooo emotional and sad!! Poor Barney! i've been there buddy, i feel ya dawg.) but i'm completely in love with this show The New Girl!! I mean i've always loved Zooey Deschanel, but she's just so dorky and adorable (adorkable!) in this show that i just want to hug and kiss and cuddle with her on the couch and watch movies together (dude, i would snuggle her soooo hard, bro! snuggle her alllllll night long!). and BONUS! the show is well-written, clever, hilarious, and has a lot of heart! and DOUBLE BONUS! the nerdy jokes don't feel so shoehorned in there to pander to the geek crowd like the do on Big Bang Theory!

last but not least i've often said my first childhood crush is a tie between Barbara Gordon AKA: the original Batgirl/AKA: Oracle, and April O'Neal from TMNT (not the porno actress who i literally JUST found out exists and is also kinda nerdy and cool judging by her tumblr page!) it seems even as a child i had a thing for redheads. well i finally found a Batgirl figurine that didn't cost me a far larger stack of dollars than i'm comfortable paying for a toy i'll never play with. I was at Target grocery shopping (seriously the target brand stuff is the best! and decently priced too!) and as fate would have it i found myself in the toy aisles looking at the figurines and noticed they're running an awesome Batman Legacy edition line of characters, one of which includes a classic Batgirl! i also bought some new fuzzy slippers, because i'm not wearing shower shoes to the laundry room and i'm sure as hell not tying shoes just for that! i love my fuzzy slippers, don't try and act like you're not totally jealous of them! my fuzzy slippers are the bomb, and they keep my toes all toasty warm! (hey that would have rhymed if i had a Boston accent)

anyway, now i'm just rambling, i really think this lack of sleep is getting to me! hopefully my next post will be more entertaining (maybe even some pictures!), but until then, same bat-time, same bat-channel!

(i swear i'm going to try and post more, just bear with me please! kthanxbai<3uguise!)

EDIT: i just had the most amazing thought ever! Zooey Deschanel in a Batgirl costume!! just picture it... and i DARE you to not get aroused. impossible right?!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
crazybreedaisy
Nov. 16th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
still love you nerd-face. get on fb sometime and we'll catch up.
morningxafter
Nov. 17th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
awwwww thanks! hopefully i'll be on sometime soon. LOA is over so our schedule should be getting back to normal now, but we'll still be in and out doing a bunch of sea trials and exercises over the next several months.
tinkerbell86ca
Nov. 16th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
I LOVE NEW GIRL! Especially her eyelashes!

And remember I wuv you!
morningxafter
Nov. 17th, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
YAY!! i feel so loved! :D

yeah that whole... face... area is pretty nice if you ask me... ;)
mikiedoggie
Nov. 16th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
I am so glad I am not so old that I don't get the "Leroy Jenkins" reference.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u8Y6AeIJmI4


I am really annoyed they only showed a couple of episodes of The New Girl and then put it on hiatus for sports. She is totally dorky fun, I want her to be my roommate.

As for batgirl, I'm glad they brought Barbara Gordon back in the New DC reboot; the series is pretty good so far.

morningxafter
Nov. 17th, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
lol, i'm glad someone got it at least!

yeah that bugged the hell out of me too, they actually caught a lot of crap from reviewers and whatnot for doing that because not only were New Girl and Glee were two of their highest rated shows for the two weeks they ran it before breaking for the World Series, they were the highest rated shows in that time slot for all networks!

me too. loves me some Barbara Gordon! especially the non paraplegic version! (don't get me wrong, she's still awesome as Oracle too)
mikiedoggie
Nov. 17th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
I guess in the new continuity she was Oracle for about 3 years. As the new series progresses, I hope they integrate her prior experience as Oracle or show that she's still maintained her network in that role. We'll see, I am just glad Babs is beating the crap out of people again!
morningxafter
Nov. 20th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
indeed! :D
the_terrible
Nov. 17th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
Batgirl rocks. I loved seeing Yvonne Craig as Batgirl; she was hot stuff.
morningxafter
Nov. 17th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
yes. yes she does! well i never really saw much of the original series growing up. i mostly grew up with the comic books and the animated series.
the_terrible
Nov. 17th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Well, the '60s series was pretty goddamn goofy; it was really worth watching because it was funny. Well, that and Catwoman and Batgirl were total babes.

One of my favorite comic book issues was one in which Bargirl faced Poison Ivy and Harley Quinn. Batgirl grabbed Harley and Harley tried to free herself by headbutting Batgirl. Batgirl was only a little hurt, but Harley wound up knocking herself into delirium. Funny as hell. XD
morningxafter
Nov. 20th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
oh i've watched it, i just didn't see it as a kid, so i could only fall in love with the Comic Batgirl and and later the Animated Series Batgirl. as far as 60's tv babes go though, i always had a thing for Agent 99 from Get Smart.

i actually have seen that one! (or maybe it was just posted on the internet, idk) either way, that one was friggin hilarious!
the_terrible
Nov. 21st, 2011 02:48 pm (UTC)
I really kind of wish I still had it so I could read it again. Alas....
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )