?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well I made it home after about 17 hours of traveling on a combination of planes and buses. what a long trip. Oh here's something interesting, if i had flown into Grand Forks instead of Minneapolis it would have cost like an extra $500... to stay on the same plane for another hour. yeah, I got off the plane in Cincinnati (very nice airport, BTW; the even have a smoking room so you don't have to go through security again just to have a smoke while you wait for your next flight!) went to use the restroom, and went to go find my next plane to get to Minneapolis. turns out it was the same damn plane i had just got off, so that was convenient. get to Minneapolis and as i look at the screen in the gate as i'm leaving, it says the next flight for that plane... Grand fucking Forks. really? really?! so it would cost me an extra $500+ just to stay on the same damn plane for another hour? Delta, you need to figure some shit out.

anyway, then i caught a ride from my uncle to the bus stop and waited for my bus. gotta love Greyhound, their buses are always late and they don't give a single fuck. then they lose your bag and also, not a single fuck given this day. yup, they somehow managed to lose my luggage. how? how do you fuck that up? it's not like an airport where it has to go through some complicated network of conveyors and luggage carts. Here's the bus i'm getting off and right next to it is the bus i'm getting on *moves imaginary bag slightly to the left* done! so all my clothes and toiletries? gone. more importantly, all my Christmas presents for my family? gone. :( if they don't find it in the next couple days, i'm expecting a check and a free bus ride back to Minneapolis. in fact i'm expecting a free bus ride back to Minneapolis regardless, god damnit.

BUUUUT, on the brighter side, mother nature gave me an awesome Christmas present! it's been brown all winter long up here in ND, but last night like an hour before i made it to town, it snowed! like only inside the city limits and (so it would seem) just for meeee!! so since this is my Christmas, I get a white Christmas after all! :D

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
bomb_the_cherry
Dec. 30th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that really really sucks. I've always been so scared on coaches of losing my luggage.

Glad you got a white Christmas though! I missed out on that.
morningxafter
Dec. 31st, 2011 12:07 am (UTC)
yeah well the airlines lost it last time, wound up in Cleveland or some such nonsense. i got it back that time though, this time i doubt i will.

yeah at least i got that! :D
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )